Virginia Child Custody Lawyer: Do You Need One?
[…] A7: The “best interests of the child” is the guiding legal principle in all Virginia child custody cases, as defined by Virginia Code § 20-124.3. Courts consider numerous factors including the child’s age, physical and mental condition, the parents’ physical and mental condition, the relationship between each parent and child, the child’s needs, each parent’s role in the child’s upbringing, and the child’s reasonable preference (if mature enough).

Q8: Can a child choose which parent to live with in Virginia?
A8: Virginia Code § 20-124.3 states that the court shall consider “the reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child of reasonable intelligence, understanding, age, and experience to express such a preference.” There is no specific age at which a child can decide. The weight given to a child’s preference depends entirely on the judge’s assessment of the child’s maturity and reasoning, not just their desire.

Q9: What if the other parent doesn’t follow the custody order?